Family/Dependant Visas

The Family Visa Category is split into several sub-categories providing information on how non-EU nationals can enter the UK as partners, dependent, children of people who are already settled in the UK.

With the introduction of new changes to the immigration rules on a regular bases, it has become increasingly difficulty for families to live together as a single unit.

We will assist you and ensure that you meet all the immigration requirements.

The new immigration rules introduced on 9th July 2012 it has become increasingly difficult to obtain a family visa to visit family. If wish to apply for a family settlement or visit visa you will have to meet strict requirements in order for family members to join family in the UK.

We deal with the following visa applications:

• Partner
• Unmarried or same-sex partner
• Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner
• Children
• Adult dependent relatives
• Parent of a child in the UK

Spouse Visa

If you are applying under this category you will have to meet the following requirements:

• The UK Spouse must have the minimum annual income of £18,600
• The relationship must be genuine
• Must have adequate accommodation
• Meet the English Language Test

Here at Regent we will assist you with your application, review supporting documents and assist with preparation for the English Language Test. Our UK Based Solicitors will review all your supporting documents to ensure your application is successful.

Family Visitor Visa

A Family visitor visa is for those who wish to visit family members who live in the UK.

A family member includes a:
• Spouse or civil partner, parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew or cousin;
• Spouse or civil partner’s parent, sibling or child;
• Step-parent, step-child or step-sibling;
• Person who has lived with you as an unmarried couple for at least 2 of the past 3 years.

To qualify for a Family visitor visa, applicants must be at least 18 years of age and intending to visit family members who live in the UK.
Visitor visa applicants must intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months and show that they have enough money for their stay in the UK and their return or onward journey.

Visitor visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Family Visitor Visa Entitlements

A Family visitor visa entitles the holder to visit family members who live in the UK.
A Family visitor visa is usually granted for a maximum of 6 months and holders are expected to leave the UK at the end of their permission to stay.

A visitor visa does not entitle the holder to work, conduct business or study in the UK.

Please contact us directly if you have any further questions.